Extracted from the root of the comfrey plant, Allantoin is a non-irritating ingredient that soothes and protects the skin. With the ability to help soothe the skin, it’s a great all-rounder for keeping skin at the top of its game.
Most notably, allantoin is considered an effective moisturizing ingredient when used in skincare, and its gentle, non-irritating qualities make it an excellent addition to anti-aging products for those with sensitive or easily irritated skin. … Allantoin may also help to: Increase skin smoothness. Aid in wound healing